![]() |
![]() |
Sun Care
» Benzophenone – 2
› Insoluble in water.
› UVA absorber. › Stabilises perfumes and coloured personal care products against degradation by UV light. › Typical inclusion level is 0.2 – 0.5%. › Can be used to stabilise carbomer-based systems. » Benzophenone – 3
› UVA and UVB absorber.
› May be used in sun care preparations at up to 10% in the EU. » Benzophenone – 4
› Readily soluble in water, the acid group must be neutralised with any commonly used base.
› Used to stabilise coloured aqueous based products against UV degradation. › Typical usage level is 0.2 – 0.5%. » Benzophenone – 6
› Insoluble in water.
› Offers UVA and UVB absorption. › Most commonly used in Nail Varnishes to protect against UV light. » Benzophenone – 9
› Soluble in water up to 5%.
› Used to stabilise dyes in surfactant-based products. › Offers increased stability in alkali solutions. » OMC (Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate)
› Most commonly used UVB absorber due to extremely high efficacy levels.
› May be used in European SPF formulations at up to 10%. › Effective co-solvent for other organic sunscreens especially Avobenzone. › Can be used in non-aqueous and emulsified systems. » Avobenzone
› Highly effective UVA absorber.
› Essential in achieving high star rating SPF products. › Can be used at up to 5% in EU formulations. › Should be used in conjunction with Octocrylene for stabilisation. » Octocrylene
› Effective UVB absorber which offers broad absorption when used in conjunction with other UV absorbers.
› Excellent solubiliser of other organic sunscreens. › Provides photo stabilisation of Avobenzone when used together in formulations. » Vitamin E Acetate
› Natural anti-oxidant.
› Protects the skin from environmental damage. › Can prevent build up of damaging free radicals produced in the skin when exposed to UV light. › Vitamin E consists of a mixture of natural compounds including alpha, beta, delta and gamma tocopherols. |
|
Email: melissa@ascot1.com
Tel: +44 161 476 6161 |