Home About Us Skin Ingredients News Enquiry Contact France
Home » Agro Chemicals » IPBC
Iodo Propnyl Butyl Carbamate (IPBC)
 
IPBC is a highly effective broad-spectrum fungicide/algicide with bacterial properties. It offers surface and coating protection where biodeterioration occurs.
 
It can be used for preserving following-
› Emulsion Products
› Cutting Oils
› Sealants
› Paper
› Cosmetics & Personal Care
› Water based paint
› Adhesives
› Cooling Water
› Wood Preservation
 
» Lotions, Hair Care, Creams, Sun Care, Liquid Soaps, Powders, Surfactants, and Shave products.
 
» Molecular Formula: C8H12NO2I Molecular Weight: 281.10
 
» Technical Specification -
› Appearance
› Purity
› Moisture
› Melting Point
› Stability
White Crystal Powder
97.5% Min
0.2% Max
at 65 ~ 67%
PH range 3 to 11
 
» Advantages: In Cosmetics and Toiletries -
› Excellent Fungicidal efficacy
› Favourable application properties
› Good bacterial efficacy
› Good toxicological profile
› Stability over wide pH range
› Very cost effective
› Compatibility with other raw material and preservatives
 
- Chemical industry
Ascot International Ltd.
Welcroft St., Stockport, Cheshire SK1 3DF (UK)
Tel: +44 161 476 6161
Untitled Document
Design & Developed by Offbeat Infotech
Copyright ©2002-2012 Ascot International, Manchester, England