Baobab oil is obtained through a mechanic cold pressing of the fruit’s seed. The Baobab seeds contain around 7% of an oil that is rich in essential fatty acids and proteins. Rich in vitamin E, it is exceptional oil that offers a variety of assets to discover!
HOW IT WORKS
In cosmetics, Baobab oil, very softening and soothing, is particularly efficient for dry, chapped or cracked skin, its application is recommended for pregnant women to increase elasticity of their skin thus avoiding stretch marks. Known to be healing and rejuvenating, it is recommended for the care of burns. It is equally effective for the care of dry, frizzy or curly hair.
EFFECTIVENESS
Softening and soothing, it gives a soft and gentle touch to your skin.
Nourishing and rejuvenating, it gives back suppleness and prevents the skin from aging and stretch marks.
Soothing, it is also very effective for treating burns and sunburns.
It is known by Senegalese pharmacopoeia as anti allergic and anti- inflammatory.
Healing it promotes tissue rejuvenation.
Indications
Skin that is dry to very dry or torn
Skin that is sensitive and irritated
Chapped and cracked skin
Stretch marks (preventative and healing)
Uses
Nourishing balm for the body
Soothing bath oils
Massage oils
Preventative care against stretch marks
CERTIFICATION
100% Natural, US-NOP product certified organic by ECOCERT SA
Certification No : SN-BIO-6O2
TECHNICAL DATA
Commercial Name : Virgin Baobab Oil 100% Organic
INCI/CTFA Name : Adansonia digitata seed oil
CAS No EU : 91745-12-9
CAS No US : 225233-93-2
EINECS/ELINS No 294-680-8
Extraction : cold pressing of the seed
Part of the plant that is used : Fruit’s seeds
Quality : 100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressing, cosmetic quality
R.E.A.C.H. : Natural product
Botanical family : Bombacacee
Conditioning : Aluminum barrel/Plastic container
Preservatives : None
Lifespan : 36 months
Harvest : 1 time a year, December till May
OriginL: Senegal
Fatty acids composition:
-
Essential fatty acids polyunsaturated (PUFA or AGE)or vitamin F : linoleic acid (omega-6) (27.6%)
-
Mono-unsaturated fatty acids : Oleic acid (32.5%), elaidic acid(4.2%)
-
Saturated fatty acids : palmitic acid (22.4%), stearic acid (4.7%)
Organoleptic Properties :
-
Appearance : Oily liquid that is very fluid
-
Color: yellow to dark yellow
-
Scent: Sweet nut
-
Feel : dry oil, rapid penetration
-
Density: 0.920
-
Saponification value : 209-211
Storage : Stable vegetable oil. Store in a dry place away from heat and light.